The Field GuideAI Explained

AI adoption in Canada 2026: the numbers behind the hype

One in four Canadian businesses now plans to use AI, and actual use has tripled in two years. What Statistics Canada's latest surveys show, by industry and business size, and what they do not show.

By Adi Huric, founder of Most AI LabsOctober 24, 20269 min read

On this page
    Plans are rising, and use is keeping upNot every industry is moving at the same speedSize matters, but not the way you might expectWhat businesses are planning to useWhat holds businesses backThe business case should come before the softwareWhat happens nextSources

According to Statistics Canada, 25.2% of Canadian businesses surveyed in the third quarter of 2026 planned to use artificial intelligence to produce goods or deliver services over the following 12 months. That compares with 14.5% in 2025 and 10.6% in 2024. Planned adoption has more than doubled in two years.

The more useful question for an owner is not how many companies plan to use AI. It is how many are finding practical reasons to, and what separates the businesses that are from the ones that are not.

plan to use AI in the next 12 months
25.2%
plan to use AI in the next 12 months
Q3 2026, up from 10.6% in Q3 2024
used AI in the last 12 months
19.2%
used AI in the last 12 months
Q2 2026, up from 6.1% in Q2 2024
say AI is not relevant to their business
40.0%
say AI is not relevant to their business
Q2 2026
name cybersecurity or privacy as a barrier
13.4%
name cybersecurity or privacy as a barrier
The most cited barrier, ahead of cost

Plans are rising, and use is keeping up

Statistics Canada asks two different questions in two different surveys: in the third quarter, whether a business plans to use AI over the next year; in the second quarter, whether it has used AI over the past year. Both lines are climbing fast.

Share of Canadian businesses planning to use AI and using AI

Percentage of businesses. Planned use is asked in the third quarter about the next 12 months; actual use in the second quarter about the past 12 months.

0%10%20%30%10.6%6.1%202414.5%12.2%202525.2%19.2%2026
Planned, next 12 months (Q3)Used, last 12 months (Q2)
View as table
PeriodPlanned, next 12 months (Q3)Used, last 12 months (Q2)
202410.6%6.1%
202514.5%12.2%
202625.2%19.2%

Source: Statistics Canada, Canadian Survey on Business Conditions (planned use, Q3; actual use, Q2). Different survey windows and questions.

Because the two questions cover different periods, they are not a simple scorecard of promises against delivery. But Statistics Canada does line them up, and the result runs against the usual story about AI hype: more businesses reported using AI than had planned to. In the third quarter of 2024, 10.6% planned to use AI; by the second quarter of 2025, 12.2% had. In the third quarter of 2025, 14.5% planned to; by the second quarter of 2026, 19.2% had.

Use is also uneven. In the second quarter of 2026, 21.0% of urban businesses had used AI, against 9.9% of rural ones, and four in ten businesses said AI was not relevant to them at all.

Not every industry is moving at the same speed

Professional, scientific and technical services, information and cultural industries, and finance and insurance have led planned AI use in each of the last three years. Other sectors are catching up quickly.

Businesses planning to use AI in the next 12 months, by industry

Percentage of businesses, third quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2026, sorted by 2026.

Professional, scientific and technical services
54.8%
Information and cultural industries
48.0%
Finance and insurance
35.5%
Health care and social assistance
33.8%
Arts, entertainment and recreation
24.5%
Manufacturing
24.4%
Real estate and rental and leasing
23.6%
Administrative and support services
19.6%
Construction
18.3%
Accommodation and food services
17.4%
Wholesale trade
16.8%
Other services
16.7%
Retail trade
16.0%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas
14.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
13.2%
Transportation and warehousing
8.0%
Q3 2024Q3 2026
View as table
IndustryQ3 2024Q3 2026Change
Professional, scientific and technical services24.6%54.8%+30.2 pts
Information and cultural industries29.7%48.0%+18.3 pts
Finance and insurance17.9%35.5%+17.6 pts
Health care and social assistance11.4%33.8%+22.4 pts
Arts, entertainment and recreation18.5%24.5%+6.0 pts
Manufacturing13.1%24.4%+11.3 pts
Real estate and rental and leasing13.0%23.6%+10.6 pts
Administrative and support services12.7%19.6%+6.9 pts
Construction3.2%18.3%+15.1 pts
Accommodation and food services6.0%17.4%+11.4 pts
Wholesale trade12.2%16.8%+4.6 pts
Other services6.5%16.7%+10.2 pts
Retail trade5.1%16.0%+10.9 pts
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas4.6%14.8%+10.2 pts
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting4.8%13.2%+8.4 pts
Transportation and warehousing4.2%8.0%+3.8 pts

Source: Statistics Canada, Canadian Survey on Business Conditions, third quarters of 2024 to 2026 (analysis released 1 October 2026).

Construction is the clearest example. The share of construction businesses planning to use AI rose from 3.2% in the third quarter of 2024 to 18.3% in the third quarter of 2026. That does not mean contractors are replacing crews with autonomous systems. It means more of them are exploring where the technology might fit: handling incoming enquiries, preparing quotes, organizing job documentation or improving follow-up.

Key takeaway

Plans are not use. In the second quarter of 2026, only 9.2% of construction businesses had actually used AI in the previous year, among the lowest of any industry. Interest is growing faster than implementation, and each use case still needs its own assessment. Our guide to AI for construction looks at where the evidence is.

Size matters, but not the way you might expect

Businesses planning to use AI in the next 12 months, by number of employees

Percentage of businesses, third quarter of 2026.

1 to 4 employees
25.6%
5 to 19 employees
21.0%
20 to 99 employees
32.8%
100 or more employees
37.5%
View as table
ItemShare
1 to 4 employees25.6%
5 to 19 employees21.0%
20 to 99 employees32.8%
100 or more employees37.5%

Source: Statistics Canada, Canadian Survey on Business Conditions, third quarters of 2024 to 2026 (analysis released 1 October 2026).

The smallest businesses, with one to four employees, plan to use AI at about the national average. The jump comes at 20 or more employees, where plans more than doubled in a year, from 15.0% to 32.8%. Small businesses are also the most likely to say AI is not relevant: 41.4% of businesses with one to four employees, against 21.3% of those with 100 or more.

The support gap is wider still. Among businesses using AI, 30.2% of those with 100 or more employees had used external consultants or vendors, and 32.8% had hired people with AI skills. Among businesses with one to four employees, those figures were 10.7% and 8.2%. Most small businesses are working it out on their own.

What businesses are planning to use

Most planned AI applications

Percentage of businesses that plan to use AI, third quarter of 2026. Businesses could choose more than one.

Data analytics
41.7%
Large language models
39.3%
Virtual agents or chatbots
31.8%
Text analytics
29.0%
Marketing automation
23.4%
Speech or voice recognition
20.4%
Machine learning
19.4%
Natural language processing
18.8%
View as table
ItemShare
Data analytics41.7%
Large language models39.3%
Virtual agents or chatbots31.8%
Text analytics29.0%
Marketing automation23.4%
Speech or voice recognition20.4%
Machine learning19.4%
Natural language processing18.8%

Source: Statistics Canada, Canadian Survey on Business Conditions, third quarters of 2024 to 2026 (analysis released 1 October 2026).

Large language models, the technology behind tools like ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini, grew fastest: planned use more than quadrupled, from 9.3% of AI-planning businesses in 2024 to 39.3% in 2026. These are categories of intended use, not measured productivity gains. They tell us what businesses are considering. They do not tell us whether those implementations pay off.

What holds businesses back

Among all businesses, the most cited barrier to using AI was cybersecurity or privacy concerns (13.4%), followed by cost (10.6%). The concern is sharper in sensitive industries: 30.9% of businesses in information and cultural industries and 26.4% in health care and social assistance named it. For small businesses handling customer information, our guide to AI and data privacy for Canadian businesses covers what to check first.

Adoption also changes how people work. Among businesses using AI, 44.4% made changes to training or staffing because of it, most often training existing employees (32.0%).

The business case should come before the software

Consider a local plumbing company. It receives enquiries through its website, phone calls and its Google Business Profile. The owner could invest in an AI receptionist, an automated quoting tool or a more sophisticated CRM integration. Which one should come first depends on where the company is losing money.

  • If calls are answered reliably but quotes are not followed up, a new AI receptionist solves the wrong problem.
  • If quotes go out quickly but there are not enough qualified enquiries, the priority may be search visibility rather than automation. Our lead calculator shows what those enquiries typically cost to buy.
  • If there is plenty of work but scheduling and administration are the bottleneck, operational improvements may be worth more than more marketing.

The technology should follow the diagnosis.

Five numbers to measure before investing

  • Current workload: how many staff hours does the process consume?
  • Failure rate: how often are enquiries, tasks or handoffs missed?
  • Implementation cost: what will the system cost to build, operate and maintain?
  • Quality: does automation improve the result without introducing unacceptable errors?
  • Business impact: is there evidence of lower costs, more completed jobs, better retention or higher gross profit?

Without these measurements, an AI project can look successful simply because it produces more activity. More automated messages do not necessarily mean more customers. More generated content does not necessarily mean more qualified traffic. And more sophisticated software does not necessarily mean a more profitable business. We cover how to test a workflow before it goes live in how to evaluate an AI workflow before deployment.

What happens next

AI adoption in Canada is growing, and the federal survey data makes the direction clear. What remains uncertain is how consistently those investments produce measurable returns across industries and business sizes. Statistics Canada says its new TechStat program will begin publishing business statistics on AI use, benefits and challenges in 2027.

For an owner, the next step is practical: identify one bottleneck, put a number on what it costs today, and only then ask whether AI can improve it. That is how we approach AI implementation, websites and marketing systems at MOST AI Labs: understand the business problem before recommending the technology.

If you are considering AI for your business, start with the process that costs you the most time, money or missed opportunities. Our free 7-day audit is a good place to find it.

Sources

Editorial note: all figures are shares of businesses responding to the Canadian Survey on Business Conditions (9,601 responses in the third quarter of 2026 and 9,251 in the second quarter). They describe plans and reported use, not the revenue or productivity benefits of AI. Last reviewed: 24 October 2026.